Are SD-Cards wiped if the device is wiped?

  • Article ID: 121164
  • Rating:
  • 1 customers rated this article 2.0 out of 6
  • Updated: 03 Nov 2015

Issue

Are SD-Cards wiped if the device is wiped?

First seen in
Sophos Mobile Control as a Service
Sophos Mobile Control

Operating systems
Android

What To Do

Yes, on Android devices the content of the SD-Card is wiped when the device receives a wipe command.

 
If you need more information or guidance, then please contact technical support.

Rate this article

Very poor Excellent

Comments