Is it possible to move a Client protected by Safeguard Enterprise from one Domain to another?

  • Article ID: 108979
  • Rating:
  • 11 customers rated this article 1.3 out of 6
  • Updated: 03 May 2016

Overview

This article explains if you can move a SafeGuard Enterprise protected Client from one Domain to another.

Known to apply to the following Sophos product(s) and version(s)
SafeGuard Device Encryption

Answer

In general, moving a SafeGuard client from one Domain to another is possible.


However, whether this move can be done and what impact it will have will vary depending on the environment and the way in which the client is to be moved. This requires an analysis of the system and the related infrastructure.


Please contact Sophos Support (support@sophos.com) for further assistance when planning this type of move.

Feedback and contact

If you've spotted an error or would like to provide feedback on this article, please use the section below to rate and comment on the article.

This is invaluable to us to ensure that we continually strive to give our customers the best information possible.

 
If you need more information or guidance, then please contact technical support.

Rate this article

Very poor Excellent

Comments