Do I need to introduce a PKI environment to make use of certificates for PrivateDisk ?

  • Article ID: 106562
  • Rating:
  • 2 customers rated this article 1.0 out of 6
  • Updated: 19 Jun 2009


Product
SafeGuard PrivateDisk all

Client OS



Server OS

None

Question

Do I need to introduce a PKI environment to make use of certificates for PrivateDisk ?

Answer

In Windows 2000 and Windows XP, the system automatically creates certificates for users as soon as they are needed (e.g. when the Encrypting File System, EFS, is used for the first time).
You can also buy your certificates from a trusted authority, e.g. VeriSign.

 
If you need more information or guidance, then please contact technical support.

Rate this article

Very poor Excellent

Comments